Tabs

Top Stories
More Headlines

Friday Feature - Karen Nell, Head Field Hockey Coach

Field Hockey

Head coach Karen Nell of the USJ field hockey and women's lacrosse programs caught up with www.usjbluejays.com to discuss her plans for the upcoming inaugural field hockey team which is set to hit the field in the fall of 2020.

Schedule/Results

No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
09.07.19
Final
at Trinity Invitational 7th of 8
09.07.19
10:30 AM
at Trinity Invitational 6th of 8
09.14.19
Final
at Mitchell Invitational 2nd of 6
09.14.19
10:00 AM
at Mitchell Invitational 3rd of 6
09.21.19
Final
at Blazer Classic Invitational (Elms) 2nd of 8
09.21.19
10:00 AM
at Blazer Classic Invitational (Elms) 4th of 8
09.28.19
Final
Blue Jay Invitational 1st of 2
09.28.19
10:00 AM
Blue Jay Invitational 1st of 3
10.12.19
Final
at James Earley Invitational (Westfield State) 22nd of 28
10.12.19
26th of 28
at James Earley Invitational (Westfield State)
10.19.19
Final
at Roger Williams Invitational 6th - 4 pts.
10.19.19
Final
at Roger Williams Invitational 6th - 119 pts.
10.25.19
Final
Blue Jay Pentathlon Invitational
10.25.19
Final
Blue Jay Pentathlon Invitational
11.02.19
Final
at Louise Goodrum Invitational (UMass Dartmouth)
11.02.19
Final
at Louise Goodrum Invitational (UMass Dartmouth)
11.02.19
Final
at GNAC Championships 9th of 9
11.02.19
1:00 PM
at GNAC Championships 10th of 10
11.08.19
Final
at Elms L, 116-86
@ Albertus Magnus
11.08.19
Final
at Albertus Magnus / Elms W, 204-36 / W, 151-105
11.09.19
Final
vs. Nichols L, 64-49
11.13.19
Final
at Bay Path W, 78-39
at Holyoke Community College
11.15.19
Final
vs. Pine Manor W, 87-63
USJ Tip-Off Tournament
11.16.19
Final
at NCAA DIII New England Regionals DNS
11.16.19
Final
vs. New England Col. L, 78-58
USJ Tip-Off Tournament Championship
11.16.19
Final
vs. Rhode Island Col. L, 92-68
11.19.19
Final
at Elms W, 49-36
11.19.19
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) W, 83-73
11.21.19
Final
vs. Dean College W, 53-50
11.23.19
Final
90 Colby-Sawyer
114 vs. St. Joseph (Conn.)
11.23.19
Final
135 Colby-Sawyer
139 vs. St. Joseph (Conn.)
11.23.19
Final
at Tufts L, 89-71
11.26.19
Final
at Mitchell L, 70-46
11.26.19
Final
vs. Salve Regina W, 94-80
11.30.19
Final
vs. Lesley W, 96-57
12.02.19
Postponed
at Becker
12.03.19
Final
vs. Elms W, 86-48
12.04.19
Final
vs. Bard W, 63-54
12.07.19
Final
at Connecticut Cup (Wesleyan) 5th - 133 pts.
12.07.19
Final
at Connecticut Cup (Wesleyan) 4th - 181 pts.
12.07.19
Final
at Mount Holyoke W, 56-44
12.07.19
Final
vs. George Fox W, 88-56
12.17.19
Final
at Eastern W, 77-60
HoopMIA D3 Holiday Shootout
12.19.19
Final
at Bates W, 76-63
HoopMIA D3 Holiday Shootout
12.28.19
Final
vs. Fisher W, 91-56
USJ Holiday Tournament
12.29.19
Final
vs. Old Westbury W, 96-83
USJ Holiday Tournament - Championship
01.02.20
All Day
at Winter Training Trip - Deerfield Beach, Fla.
(Jan. 2 - Jan. 9)
01.04.20
Final
at Northern Vermont-Lyndon L, 63-48
01.05.20
Final
at Northern Vermont-Johnson W, 79-52
01.06.20
Final
at Castleton W, 87-41
01.09.20
Final
vs. Pratt W, 66-36
01.10.20
Final
at Plymouth State
01.10.20
Final
at Plymouth State L, 140-138
01.10.20
Final
vs. Pratt W, 105-61
01.11.20
Final
vs. Suffolk L, 89-32
@ Brown & Plofker Gym - Boston, Mass.
01.13.20
Final
at Coast Guard L, 76-54
01.14.20
Final
vs. Williams W, 85-79
01.15.20
Final
at Emmanuel (Mass.) L, 82-32
01.17.20
Final
Westfield State
Senior Night
01.17.20
Final
Westfield State L, 157-122
Senior Night
01.18.20
Final
vs. Norwich L, 44-28
01.18.20
Final
at Norwich W, 89-81
01.21.20
Final
at Eastern Connecticut W, 143-47
01.21.20
Final
at Eastern Connecticut W, 163-96
01.21.20
Final - OT
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI) L, 63-55
01.21.20
Final
vs. Suffolk W, 99-83
01.24.20
Final
at Trinity L, 132-72
01.24.20
Final
at Trinity L, 173-86
01.25.20
Final
vs. Rivier W, 79-52
01.25.20
Final
vs. Rivier W, 101-66
01.29.20
Final
at Albertus Magnus W, 98-79
01.30.20
Final
at Becker L, 65-44
Rescheduled from 12/2
01.31.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 1 (Finals) 3rd - 45 pts.
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
01.31.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 1 (Finals) 6th - 100 pts.
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.01.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 2 (Prelims)
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.01.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 2 (Finals) 4th - 106 pts.
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.01.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 2 (Prelims)
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.01.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 2 (Finals) 6th - 289 pts.
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.01.20
Final
at Regis (Mass.) L, 68-31
02.01.20
Final
at Johnson & Wales (RI) W, 81-65
02.02.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 3 (Prelims)
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.02.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 3 (Finals) 4th/7 - 166 PTS
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.02.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 3 (Prelims)
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.02.20
Final
at GNAC Championships - Day 3 (Finals) 6th/9 - 443.5 PTS
Boston Sports Institute (Wellesley, Mass.)
02.04.20
Final
at Lasell W, 72-71
02.04.20
Final
at Lasell W, 94-57
02.08.20
Final
vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) L, 61-36
02.08.20
Final
vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) W, 113-73
02.12.20
Final
at Regis (Mass.) W, 91-73
02.13.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 1 (Finals)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.13.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 1 (Finals) 19th - 12 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.14.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 2 (Prelims)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.14.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 2 (Finals) 10th - 41 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.14.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 2 (Prelims)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.14.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 2 (Finals) 10th - 108 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.15.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 3 (Prelims)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.15.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 3 (Finals) 9th - 107 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.15.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 3 (Prelims)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.15.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 3 (Finals) 11th - 277 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.15.20
Final
at Albertus Magnus L, 90-45
02.15.20
Final
at Emmanuel (Mass.) W, 95-83
02.16.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 4 (Prelims)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.16.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 4 (Finals) 9th - 154 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.16.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 4 (Prelims)
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.16.20
Final
at NEISDA Championships - Day 4 (Finals) 11th - 372 pts.
Tootell Aquatics Center (URI - Kingston, R.I.)
02.18.20
Final
vs. Anna Maria W, 60-42
02.18.20
Final
vs. Anna Maria W, 96-81
02.22.20
Final
vs. Maine Maritime L, 9-4
02.22.20
Final
vs. Colby-Sawyer L, 62-43
Alumni Day / Hoops For Hounds
02.22.20
Final
vs. Colby-Sawyer W, 93-76
Senior Day / Alumni Day / Hoops For Hounds
02.25.20
Final
vs. Regis (Mass.) W, 97-75
GNAC Quarterfinal (#8 at #1)
02.28.20
Final
vs. Anna Maria W, 94-79
GNAC Semifinal (#4 at #1) | Rescheduled From 2/27
02.29.20
Final
vs. Becker W, 14-6
03.01.20
Final
vs. Albertus Magnus W, 88-84
GNAC Championship (#2 at #1)
03.05.20
Final
at Dean W, 12-10
03.06.20
Final
vs. Hobart L, 78-74
@ Blake Arena (Springfield, Mass.) NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Championship First Round
03.07.20
Final
vs. Ferrum L, 10-1
@ No. Myrtle Beach, SC Field 5
03.07.20
Final
vs. Bay Path W, 17-2
03.07.20
Final
vs. Centenary (N.J.) L, 4-2
@ Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic - N. Myrtle Beach, S.C. Field 2
03.08.20
Final
vs. Brevard L, 7-4
@ Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic - N. Myrtle Beach, S.C. Field 5
03.08.20
Final
vs. Eureka L, 7-3
@ Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic - N. Myrtle Beach, S.C. Field 5
03.10.20
Final
vs. Penn College L, 9-4
@ Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic - N. Myrtle Beach, S.C. Field 2
03.10.20
Final
vs. La Roche L, 4-2
@ Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic Field 3
03.10.20
Final
vs. Norwich L, 13-0
03.10.20
Final
vs. Me.-Farmington L, 9-7
@ Waterville, Maine
03.11.20
Final - 6 innings
vs. Fitchburg St. L, 10-2
@ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Field 3
03.11.20
Final
at Thomas (Me.) W, 13-7
03.11.20
Final
vs. Gettysburg L, 19-6
@ N. Myrtle Beach, S.C Field 2
03.12.20
Final
vs. Greenville L, 4-1
@ Myrtle Beach, S.C. Fastpitch Dreams Spring Classic
03.12.20
Final - 6 innings
vs. Keystone W, 14-6
@ N. Myrtle Beach, SC Field 6
03.13.20
Final
vs. Franciscan L, 4-0
@ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
03.14.20
Cancelled
at Anna Maria
03.14.20
Cancelled
vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.)
03.17.20
Cancelled
at Johnson & Wales (RI)
03.18.20
Cancelled
at Gordon
03.18.20
Cancelled
at Gordon
03.21.20
Cancelled
at Wheaton (Mass.)
03.21.20
Cancelled
at Colby-Sawyer
03.21.20
Cancelled
at Elms
03.21.20
Cancelled
at Elms
03.23.20
Cancelled
vs. Husson
03.24.20
Cancelled
at Sarah Lawrence
03.24.20
Cancelled
vs. Mitchell
03.24.20
Cancelled
at Sarah Lawrence
03.26.20
Cancelled
vs. MCLA
03.27.20
Cancelled
vs. Emmanuel (Mass.)
03.27.20
Cancelled
vs. Emmanuel (Mass.)
03.28.20
Cancelled
vs. Lasell
03.28.20
Cancelled
at Norwich
03.31.20
Cancelled
vs. Anna Maria
04.01.20
Cancelled
vs. Thomas (ME)
04.01.20
Cancelled
vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)
04.02.20
Cancelled
at Bay Path
04.02.20
Cancelled
at Bay Path
04.04.20
Cancelled
vs. Lasell
04.04.20
Cancelled
vs. Lasell
04.04.20
Cancelled
vs. Lasell
04.04.20
Cancelled
vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.)
04.05.20
Cancelled
vs. Albertus Magnus
04.05.20
Cancelled
vs. Albertus Magnus
04.07.20
Cancelled
vs. Emmanuel (Mass.)
04.09.20
Cancelled
at Johnson & Wales (RI)
04.10.20
Cancelled
at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
04.10.20
Cancelled
at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
04.11.20
Cancelled
at Rivier
04.11.20
Cancelled
vs. Rivier
04.11.20
Cancelled
at Rivier
04.11.20
Cancelled
at Rivier
04.14.20
Cancelled
vs. Mitchell
04.14.20
Cancelled
vs. Mitchell
04.14.20
Cancelled
at Regis (Mass.)
04.15.20
Cancelled
at Albertus Magnus
04.16.20
Cancelled
at Johnson & Wales (RI)
04.16.20
Cancelled
at Johnson & Wales (RI)
04.18.20
Cancelled
vs. Simmons
04.18.20
Cancelled
vs. Simmons
04.18.20
Cancelled
at Regis (Mass.)
04.18.20
Cancelled
vs. Simmons
04.19.20
Cancelled
vs. Regis (Mass.)
04.19.20
Cancelled
vs. Regis (Mass.)
04.21.20
Cancelled
at Albertus Magnus
04.22.20
Cancelled
at Emmanuel (Mass.)
04.25.20
Cancelled
at Suffolk
04.25.20
Cancelled
at Suffolk
08.21.20
Cancelled
vs. Coast Guard
08.29.20
Cancelled
vs. Becker
08.29.20
Cancelled
at Gordon
09.01.20
Cancelled
at Salve Regina
09.02.20
Cancelled
at York (N.Y.)
09.02.20
Cancelled
vs. Western Conn. St.
09.05.20
Cancelled
vs. Medgar Evers
09.05.20
Cancelled
vs. MCLA
09.05.20
Cancelled
vs. Fitchburg St.
09.05.20
Cancelled
vs. Mount Holyoke
09.09.20
Cancelled
at Eastern Nazarene
09.09.20
Cancelled
at Nichols
09.09.20
Cancelled
at MCLA
09.10.20
Cancelled
vs. Wentworth
09.11.20
Postponed
at Norwich
09.12.20
Postponed
vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.)
09.12.20
Cancelled
at Maritime (N.Y.)
09.12.20
Cancelled
vs. Pratt
@ Maritime (N.Y.)
09.12.20
Postponed
at Lesley
09.16.20
Postponed
at Regis (Mass.)
09.16.20
Cancelled
vs. Mount Holyoke
09.16.20
Cancelled
at Mass.-Dartmouth
09.16.20
Cancelled
at Elms
09.19.20
Postponed
vs. Dean College
09.19.20
Postponed
vs. Eastern Nazarene
09.19.20
Postponed
at Anna Maria
09.20.20
Cancelled
vs. Becker
09.22.20
Postponed
vs. Lasell
09.23.20
Cancelled
vs. Fisher
09.23.20
Postponed
at Albertus Magnus
09.23.20
Postponed
at Dean College
09.24.20
Cancelled
vs. Salem St.
09.26.20
Postponed
at Colby-Sawyer
09.26.20
Postponed
at Colby-Sawyer
09.26.20
Cancelled
vs. New England Col.
@ Mitchell College (New London, Conn.)
09.26.20
Postponed
at Colby-Sawyer
09.26.20
Cancelled
at Mitchell
09.28.20
Postponed
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
09.30.20
Postponed
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
09.30.20
Postponed
vs. Albertus Magnus
09.30.20
Postponed
vs. Regis (Mass.)
10.03.20
Postponed
vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.)
10.03.20
Cancelled
vs. Me.-Fort Kent
@ Saint Joseph's (Me.)
10.03.20
Postponed
at Simmons
10.03.20
Postponed
at Saint Joseph's (Me.)
10.03.20
Postponed
at Norwich
10.06.20
Cancelled
at Lesley
10.07.20
Postponed
vs. Regis (Mass.)
10.07.20
Postponed
vs. Simmons
10.08.20
Cancelled
vs. Mass. Maritime
10.10.20
Postponed
vs. Rivier
10.10.20
Postponed
vs. Lasell
10.10.20
Postponed
vs. Dean
10.10.20
Postponed
vs. Colby-Sawyer
10.14.20
Postponed
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
10.14.20
Postponed
at Albertus Magnus
10.14.20
Postponed
at Anna Maria
10.17.20
Postponed
at Lasell
10.17.20
Postponed
vs. Rivier
10.17.20
Postponed
vs. Emmanuel (Mass.)
@ Johnson & Wales Univ. - Providence, R.I.
10.17.20
Postponed
at Johnson & Wales (RI)
10.21.20
Cancelled
at Elms
10.21.20
Cancelled
at Trinity (Conn.)
10.21.20
Postponed
at Emmanuel (Mass.)
10.24.20
Postponed
vs. Emmanuel (Mass.)
10.24.20
Postponed
at Regis (Mass.)
10.24.20
Postponed
at Rivier
10.24.20
Postponed
vs. Simmons
@ Rivier
10.28.20
Postponed
at Albertus Magnus
10.28.20
Cancelled
vs. Bay Path
Senior Night
10.31.20
Postponed
vs. Anna Maria
10.31.20
Postponed
vs. Norwich
View Full Schedule

Standings

2019 Field Hockey Standings

School Conf Overall
St. Joseph (Conn.) 0-0 0-0

Athlete Of The Week

Sponsor