Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Blue Jays Tab 34 to GNAC Academic All-Conference Team

Blue Jays Tab 34 to GNAC Academic All-Conference Team

WINTHROP, Mass. - The University of Saint Joseph (Conn.) tabbed 34 student-athletes to the 2017-18 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Academic All-Conference Team, it was announced by longtime GNAC Commissioner Joe Walsh on Thursday afternoon. The 34 Blue Jays were a part of 1,008 total student-athletes who were recognized on the Academic All-Conference Team from the 13 member institutions and 10 associate member institutions.

OFFICIAL GNAC RELEASE

In order to be eligible for the league's academic all-conference squad, a student-athlete must have a 3.25 cumulative grade point average and have reached second-year academic status.

Softball led the way for USJ with eight total selections followed by women's lacrosse and women's soccer who each garnered six. A complete list of all the USJ student-athletes who made the team can be found below, while a list of all the student-athletes across the GNAC can be found in the official GNAC release link above.

Women's Basketball
Diamond Wallen (Jr., Hartford, Conn.)

Women's Cross Country
Mary Anderson (Sr., Granby, Conn.)
Jessica Jordan (Sr., Wallingford, Conn.)
Paulina Koloda (Sr., Jaroslaw, Poland)
Kristina Petit (So., Plainville, Conn.)

Women's Lacrosse
Danielle Bazzano (Sr., South Windsor, Conn.)
Emily Bourassa (Sr., Bristol, Conn.)
Mary Joerg (So., Canton, Conn.)
Brienna Parenti (Sr., Barkhamsted, Conn.)
Monica Porth (Sr., West Hartford, Conn.)
Tessa Tuttle (Sr., Farmington, Conn.)

Women's Soccer
Nicole Aquillo (Sr., Hebron, Conn.)
Rachel Collett (Sr., Colchester, Conn.)
Amanda Ghent (Jr., Portland, Conn.)
Rileigh Luba (Jr., Bristol, Conn.)
Sarah Palko (Jr., Southington, Conn.)
Shelby Tallman (Sr., Colchester, Conn.)

Softball
Brianna Barfield (So., North Attleboro, Mass.)
McKenna Driscoll (So., Bristol, Conn.)
Sarah Ercoli (Sr., East Granby, Conn.)
Kara Klimaszewski (Jr., Naugatuck, Conn.)
Taylor Marino (So., Middlefield, Conn.)
Isabella Russo (Jr., Southington, Conn.)
Amaria Sharon (So., Tolland, Conn.)
Cinthia Vega (Jr., Waterbury, Conn.)

Women's Swimming & Diving
Richelle DiFronzo (Jr., Naugatuck, Conn.)
Olivia Kajda (Sr., Katowice, Poland)
Veronika Latawiec (Sr., Newington, Conn.)

Women's Tennis
Domonique Carnot (So., Meriden, Conn.)
Lucy Roberge (Jr., Willington, Conn.)
Ashley Savino (Jr., Old Saybrook, Conn.)

Multi-sport
Annmarie Masayda (Jr., Watertown, Conn.) – Lacrosse, Soccer, Swimming & Diving
Megan Ricci (So., Center Moriches, N.Y.) – Soccer, Softball
Elizabeth Sears (Jr., Bristol, Conn.) – Lacrosse, Swimming & Diving 


About the GNAC
Founded in 1995, the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) is an NCAA Division III association made up of 13 member institutions and over 3,000 student-athletes across the New England region. Each year, the GNAC sponsors and administers 20 championships, while balancing academic integrity, athletic opportunities, and community involvement.